Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Second Varsity Earns Semifinal Spot By Winning Repechage At NCAA Championship

Second varsity eight crosses the finish line (Tim Bennett photo)
Second varsity eight crosses the finish line (Tim Bennett photo)

All Three Yale Crews In A/B Semifinals

WEST WINDSOR, New Jersey – The Yale second varsity eight made the most of its second chance on the first day of the NCAA Championship. After finishing third in their morning heat by a little over a second, the Bulldogs returned to Mercer Lake and won the afternoon repechage to earn a spot in Saturday's A/B semifinal, joining the first varsity eight and varsity four, who qualified for the top semifinals with top-two finishes in the morning heats.

Needing a top-two finish to advance, the second varsity eight grabbed the lead in the first 500 meters and never relinquished it. In breezy conditions that forced a one-hour delay to their repechage, the Bulldogs finished with a time of 6:22.215, nearly two seconds faster than second-place Princeton, who crossed the line in 6:24.135. The Tigers were less than a second faster than Indiana (6:25.015) in a hard-fought race.

"I'm very pleased," said Will Porter, the Friends of YWC Head Coach of the Bulldogs. "The 2V raced hard this morning. They didn't let up so to go wire-to-wire, that speaks well to their toughness."

Yale will be in lane one of the first semifinal at 9:24 a.m. on Saturday, facing Texas, Washington, Brown, Ohio State and Syracuse.

The varsity eight, who turned in a very impressive performance in the morning heats, faces Indiana, Princeton, Michigan, Stanford and Virginia in the second semifinal at 8:48 a.m. The Bulldogs will be in lane five.

The varsity four, who cruised into the semifinals with a nearly 11-second margin, races Syracuse, Princeton, Michigan, Washington and Iowa from lane five at  10:12 a.m.

The top three finishers in each of the semifinals advance to Sunday's grand final.

"We accomplished our goal for the day," Porter said. "Now we will have a good meal tonight and be back at it tomorrow."

YALE BOATINGS

Varsity Eight:                                                                                                                 

Bow – Amy Warner (Jr., East London, South Africa)
2 – Schuyler Ritchie (Sr., London, England)
3 – Kate O'Brien (Sr., Clare, Ireland)
4 – Alison Nordell (Jr., Gates Mills, Ohio)
5 – Ella von der Schulenburg (Fr., Zurich, Switzerland)
6 – Daisy Mazzio-Manson (Fr., Wellesley, Massachusetts)
7 – Marybeth Swords (Jr., Sudbury, Massachusetts)
Stroke – Lily Lindsay (Jr., Harrison, New York)
Coxswain – Sara Lee (Sr., Charlotte, North Carolina)

Second Varsity Eight:

Bow – Sophie Deans (Jr., Sydney Australia)
2 – Meg Galloway (Jr., Ridgefield, Connecticut)
3 – Julia Sesler (Jr., Bronxville, New York)
4 – Victoire Lienau (So., Paris, France)
5 – Olivia Maclean (Sr., Harvard, Massachusetts)
6 – Arwen Neski (So., Ashley Falls, Massachusetts)
7 – Margaret Saunders (Fr., Arlington, Virginia)
Stroke – Lydia Keating (Sr., Brookline, Massachusetts)
Coxswain – Jessica Michaels (Jr., Bangkok, Thailand)               

Varsity Four:

Bow - Alexia Rojas (Fr., Tampa, Florida)
2 - Kate Flanders (Jr., Sarasota, Florida)
3 - Sera Bulbul (So., Geneva, Switzerland)
Stroke - Kate Horvat (Jr., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
Coxswain – Anisa Iqbal (So., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)   

Spares:

Elizabeth Duserick (Fr., Arlington, Massachusetts)
Margaux Paradis (Fr., San Francisco, California

Report filed by Tim Bennett (timothy.bennett@yale.edu), Yale Sports Publicity