Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

No. 7 Bulldogs Kickoff Spring Season At Oak Ridge Invitational

Bulldogs launch at the Head of the Housatonic this fall (Ron Laurence photo)
Bulldogs launch at the Head of the Housatonic this fall (Ron Laurence photo)

Three Sessions On Tap Saturday And Sunday

The Yale women's crew is jumping right into the fire to start its spring season. The Bulldogs are in Tennessee to face some stiff competition at the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational.

The regatta features three sessions: Saturday morning (9 a.m.-noon), Saturday afternoon (2:30-6 p.m.) and Sunday morning (9 a.m.-noon.). Yale faces Tennessee and Clemson on Saturday morning at 9 a.m., Alabama and Virginia on Saturday afternoon at 3 p.m. and Minnesota and Wisconsin on Sunday at 11:32 a.m.

The Bulldogs, who have earned a spot in the NCAA Championship in 18 of the last 19 years, begin the season ranked No. 7 in the nation. Yale faces three ranked opponents this weekend in Virginia (No. 5), Wisconsin (No. 15) and Minnesota (No. 20).

Yale is coming off a strong 2018 season. The Bulldogs finished eighth in the final national poll, were the highest Ivy League finisher (8th) at the NCAA Championship for the second straight year and placed in the top 10 at the NCAA's for the 14th time in the last 17 years.

PROBABLE YALE BOATINGS

Varsity Eight:                                                                                                               

Bow – Victoire Lienau (Sr., Paris, France)
2 – Claire Dirks (So., Toronto, Ontario)
3 – Margaret Hedeman (Fy., Concord, Mass.)
4 – Sera Bulbul (Sr., Geneva, Switzerland)
5 – Ella von der Schulenburg (Jr., Zurich, Switzerland)
6 – Margaret Saunders (Jr., Arlington, Va.)
7 – Arwen Neski (Sr., Ashley Falls, Mass.)
Stroke - Daisy Mazzio-Manson (Jr., Wellesley, Mass.)
Cox – Aparajita Chauhan (So., Seattle, Wash.)

Second Varsity Eight:

Bow – Lucy Edmunds (Fy., North Yorkshire, Great Britain)
2 – Alexia Rojas (Jr., Tampa, Fla.)
3 – Emmeline Laurence (Fy., Greenland, N.H.)
4 – Anna Matthes (Fy., Belmont, Mass.)             
5 – Phoebe Campbell (Fy., North Molton, Great Britain)
6 – Jenna van de Grift (So., San Diego, Calif.)         
7 – Katie Gleason (Jr., Sudbury, Mass.)
Stroke – Katie King-Smith (So., Oxford, United Kingdom)
Cox – Hannah Malzahn (Sr., Edmond, Okla.)

Varsity Four:

Bow – Clare Naughton (Fy., Burlington, Mass.)
2 – Margaux Paradis (Jr., San Francisco, Calif.)
3 – Anna Scott (Fy., Denver, Colo.)
Stroke – Hannah Knight (Sr., Weston, Mass.)
Cox – Alin Pasa (Fy., Westport, Conn.)

Second Varsity Four:

Bow – Clementine Perry (Fy., Wellesley, Mass.)
2 – Claire Grundig (Jr., San Carlos, Calif.)
3 – Christiana Congdon (Fy., Stonington, Conn.)
Stroke – Hannah Johns (Fy., Longmeadow, Mass.)
Cox – Alisha Dziarski (Sr., Chesterton, Ind.)

Third Varsity Eight:                                                                                                 

Bow –  Grace Galloway (So., Sydney Australia)
2 – Lillie Ketterson (So., Boston, Mass.)
3 – Elizabeth Duserick (Jr., Arlington, Mass.)
4 – Katie Green (Fy., Henley-On-Thames, England)
5 – Riley Eversole (So., Oakland, Calif.)
6 – Hannah Smith (Jr., Long Beach, Calif.)
7 – Lane Unsworth (Sr., San Francisco, Calif.)
Stroke – Tessa Mapplebeck (So., Sydney, Australia)
Cox – Hannah Yi (So., Sherman Oaks, Calif.)

Report filed by Tim Bennett (timothy.bennett@yale.edu), Yale Sports Publicity