Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

All-Time Individual Honors

All-Time Individual Honors

First Team All-America Selections

1929 – Edwin Huggins

1930 – Earl Stevens, Winthrop Smith

1931 – Earl Stevens, Winthrop Smith, Harry Beggs

1932- Harry Beggs

1933 – John Train

1934 – John Train

1936 - John Warner

1939 – Donald Henry, A

1941 – Harold Dell, A

1942 - Harold Dell, A

1950 – Kinlock Yellott, D

1956 – John Pendergast

1963 – Bob Grose, M

1965 - Charles Benoit, D

1972 – Larry Story, D

1990 - Jon Reese, M (above image); Bryan Martin, D; Tony Guido, G.

2016 - Michael Quinn, D; Ben Reeves, A

2018 - Ben Reeves, A

 

2nd Team- All-America

1925 - Reginald Root, A.B. Chalmers

1929 - Malcolm McIntyre

1930 - R.H. Blythe, Harry Beggs

1933 - M. Glick

1935 - Richard Lynch

1937 - William Schmeisser, D; Donald Henry, D

1940 - Harold Dell, A

1941 - Harold Dell, A

1942 - Donald Hoagland, IH

1949 - Kinlock Yellott, D

1954 - Robert Merrick, D

1955 - John Pendergast, D; William Lovejoy, D

1956 - William Lovejoy, D

1957 - John Pendergast, D

1960 - John Allen, A

1964 - Charles Benoit, D

1966 - Jim Groninger, M

1968 - Tom Preston, M

1971 - Tom Fagan, A

1972 - Tom Fagan, A

1978 - Mike Burns, D

1985 - Tony Resch, D

1990 - Jason O'Neill, A; Mike Parentis, D

1993 - Dan DeTolla, D

1994 - Dan DeTolla, D

2016 - Michael Keasy, M

2018 - Chris Fake, D; Tyler Warner, M;

 

3rd Team- All-America

1922 - A.S. Chamberlin

1923 - S. Cook

1924 - O.J. Anderson

1925 - B.B. Gilman

1926 - R.W. Hannah

1928 - Earl Stevens

1938 - Donald Henry, A

1949 - Marshall Binder, M

1957 - Charles Cushman, M

1960 - Ed Stahl, D

1962 - Gibbs LaMotte, A

1966 - Mac Bradford, A; John Badman, D

1968 - Geoff Woglom, D

1969 - Bill Evans, D

1970 - Jay Rauth, A

1971 - Larry Story, D

1979 - Mike Burns, D

1988 - Adam Puritz, A

1992 - Dave Ryan, D

2015  - Michael Quinn, D

2016 - Christopher Keating, D; Mark Glicini, M

2018 - Christopher Keating, D; Conor Mackie. M; Jack Tigh, M

 

Honorable Mention - All-America

1922 - Ralph Failing, D

1923 - Chuck Walker, P; Walter Collins; G

1924 - Brad Gilman, A; John McKeon, D; Lou Radel, D

1925 -Frank Frielder, H; Cliff Reid, G

1926 - Bill Green, A; Reggie Root, D; Cliff Reid, G

1927 - Earl Stevens, A; Nelson Withington, A, Dick Hogue, D

1928 - Sqeek Warner, A

1929 - Earl Stevens, A; Roger Taggart, D

1931 - Hans Flygare, D; Yunce Fields, D; Ave Draper

1932 - Hans Flygare, D

1935 - John Warner, A; Walter Taylor, D

1937 - Bob Smith, W

1939 - Fred Irving, G

1940 - Spike Brooks, C  

1941 - Spike Brooks, C; Don Hoagland, A; Jack Madden, C; Al Dun, G

1942 - Jack Campbell, G; Spike Brooks, C; Bruce Hammerschmidt

1943 - Jack Lilley, C; Jack Campbell, G

1947 - Balek McFeely, A

1948 - Blake McFeely, A; Swede Larson, A

1950 - Dick Reeve, A; Tim Timberman, M; Red Folan, M; Larry Sayre, D; Win Lovejoy, D

1951 - Andy Rockefeller, M; Richie Treadwell, G

1952 - Alden Warner, M; Paul Casey, A; John McDonald, D; Bill Roome, D

1953 - Bill Mapel, A; Ames Thompson, A; Bill Duncan, M

1954 - Bruce Lloyd, A; Tom Eastman, M

1955 - Tom Eastman, M; Charlie Van Doren, G

1956 - Tom Brown, M; Charlie Cushman, M; Hugh Young, M; Terry Malloy, D

1957  - Jim King, A; Tom Brown, M; Bob Pellatreau, M; Bob Neff, G

1958 - Jack Allen, A; Bob Cushman, M

1959 - Jack Allen, A

1960 - Gerrit Keator, M; Otto Rogers, M

1961 - Gibbs LaMotte, A; Otto Rogers, M; Roger Ahlbrandt, D; David Simmons, D

1962 - Bob Grose, M; Roger Ahlbrandt, D

1963 - Vic Ivansheck, M; Roger Ahlbrandt, D

1966 - Bruce Corbridge, A

1967 - Bruce Corbridge, A; Dave Foster, D

1969 - Derek Huntington, M

1970 - Paul Selden, D; Mike Stanton, G

1977 - Mike Burns, D

1981 - Mike Devlin, A

1984 - Tony Resch, D

1985 - Ken Lenskold, M

1985 - Ted Moran, A

1987 - Mike Babcock, M

1988 - Jon Reese, M; Mike Babcock, M; Bryan Martin, D

1989 - Jon Reese , M; Bryan Martin, D

1990 - Karl Wimer, A

1991 - Brian Walter, M

1992 - Brendan Sheehan, M

1993 - Rich Dressler, G

1994 - Rich Dressler, G

1995 - Tom Zaccagnino, A

1996 - Tom Zaccagnino, A

1998 - Vince Ferraro, D; Joe Pilch, G

1999 - Donald Gerne, D; Joe Pilch, G

2000 -Donald Gerne, D

2001 - Brian Hunt, A

2002 - Marko Lujic, M

2003 - Michael Scaglione, A

2010 - Matt Gibson, A

2011 - Matt Gibson, A

2012 - Greg Mahony, M; Peter Johnson, D; Dylan Levings, FO

2013 - Peter Johnson, D; Dylan Levings, FO; Brandon Mangan, A

2015 - Conrad Oberbeck, A

2016 - Eric Scott, M

 

Senior CLASS All-America

2011- Johnathan Falcone, G

2012 - Peter Johnson, D

2013 - Peter Johnson, D

2015 - Conrad Oberbeck, A

 

 

First-Team All-Ivy Selections

1957 - John Pendegast, D; Charles Cushman, M; Jim King, M

1958 - Bob Lovejoy, D; Bob Cushman, M; John Allen, A

1959 - John Allen, A

1960 - Gerrit Keator, D; John Allen, A

1962 - Gibbs LaMotte, A

1963 - Roger Ahlbrandt, D; Bob Grose, M

1964 - Charles Benoit, D

1965 - Charles Benoit, D

1966 - Dick Pershing, M; Mac Bradford, A

1967 - Dave Foster, D; Tom Preston, M; Bruce Corbridge, A

1968 - Geoff Woglom, D; Tom Preston, M

1969 - Mike Stanton, G; Bill Evans, D; Derek Huntington, M

1970 - Paul Selden, D

1971 - Tom Fagan, A

1972 - Larry Story, D; Tom Fagan, A

1975 - Larry Fox, D

1978 - Mike Burns, D

1979 - Mike Burns, D

1981 - Mike Devlin, A

1983 - Tony Resch, D

1984 - Tony Resch, D

1985 - Tony Resch, D; Ted Moran, A

1988 - Jon Reese, M; Adam Puritz, A

1989 - Bryan Martin, D; Jon Reese, M; Mike Babcock, A

1990 - Jason O'Neill, A; Jon Reese, M; Bryan Martin, D; Mike Parentis, D; Tony Guido, G

1991 - Brian Walter, M

1992 - Brendan Sheehan, M; Dave Ryan, D

1993 - Dan DeTolla, D

1994 - Dan DeTolla, D

1996 -Todd Kelleher, D

1998 - Joe Pilch, G

1999 - Joe Pilch, G; Don Gerne, D

2000 - Don Gerne, D

2001 - Brian Hunt, A

2002 - Mike Scaglione, A; Marko Lujic, M

2003 - Ned Britt, M

2012 - Matt Gibson, A; Greg Mahony, M; Peter Johnson, D

2013 - Peter Johnson, D

2014 - Conrad Oberbeck, A

2015 - Michael Quinn, D

2016 - Michael Quinn, D; Ben Reeves, A

2018 - Ben Reeves, A; Michael Sowers, A; Jeff Teat. A; Jack Tigh, M; Austin Sim, M; Jordan Dowiak, M; Jake Pulver, D; Chris Fake, D; Mark Evanchick, D; Connor Keating, LSM; Tyler Warner, SSM; Conor Mackie, M; Phil Goss, G

 

Ivy League Player of the Year                     

1990 - Jon Reese, M

1999 - Joe Pilch, G

2018 - Ben Reeves, A

 

Ivy League Rookie of the Year

1985 – Adam Puritz, A

1987 – Jon Reese, M

1996- Joe Pilch, G

2015 - Ben Reeves, A

2018 - Chris Fake. D

 

Ivy League Tournament Most Outstanding Player

2012- Matt Gibson, A

2013 - Dylan Levings, FOM

2015 - Conrad Oberbeck, A

2016 - Ben Reeves, A

 

Ivy League Tournament Team

2010 - Greg Mahoney, M

2012- Matt Gibson, A; Deron Dempster, A; Dylan Levings, FOM; Peter Johnson, D; Michael McCormack, D

2013 - Dylan Levings, FOM; Conrad Oberbeck, A; Peter Johnson, D; Michael McCormack, D; Eric Natale, G

2014 - Conrad Oberbeck, A

2015 - Conrad Oberbeck, A; Eric Natale, G; Michael Quinn, D; Ben Reeves, A

2016 - Ben Reeves, A; Jeff Cimbalista, A; Michael Keasey, M; Christopher Keating, D; Hoyt Crance, G

 

New England Player of the Year

1990 – Jon Reese, M

1999 - Joe Pilch, G

2002 – Mike Scaglione, A

2010 – Matt Gibson, A

2018 - Ben Reeves, A

 

Tewaarton Award Winner: 2018 - Ben Reeves, A

 

Tewaaraton Award Finalist: 2016 - Ben Reeves, A

 

Morris Touchstone Award (Coach of the Year –Division 1): 1990- Mike Waldvogel; 2002 – Mike Waldvogel

 

New England (NEILA) Coach of Year: 1990 – Mike Waldvogel; 2002 – Mike Waldvogel; 2010 – Andy Shay

 

Lt Don C. McLaughlin Jr. Memorial Award (Outstanding Midfielder – Division I): 1990- Jon Reese

 

Ensign Markland Kelly Award (National Goalie of the Year)

1990 - Tony Guido


Schmeisser Memorial Cup (Outstanding Defenseman – Division I): 1950 – Kinlock Yellott, D

 

NCAA Silver Anniversary Team (Selected in 1995): Jon Reese '90, M

 

Hall of Fame Members: Jon Reese '90; Henry Beggs '32; Walter Collins '23; George Chandlee'36; Malcolm McIntyre '29; and '33 DSL; Robert G. Merrick'54; Winthrop A. Smith'31; Michael Waldvogel (coach)