Bulldogs Sweep Columbia, Penn At Ivy Invitational

Eric Bronson photo
Eric Bronson photo

Brown Edges Yale In Four Of Five Races In Morning Session

The Yale women's crew cruised to four easy victories over Columbia and Penn in the afternoon session at the Ivy Invitational on Carnegie Lake in Princeton.

In the morning session, Yale's second varsity four topped Brown, but the Bears were victorious in the varsity eight, second varsity eight, varsity four and third varsity eight.

Against Penn and Columbia, the Bulldogs finished more than nine seconds faster than Penn in the varsity eight. Yale posted a time of 6:14.1. The Quakers were second in 6:23.6, edging Columbia (6:24.7).

The margin was similar in the second varsity eight as the Bulldogs finished in 6:24.8. Columbia (6:34.7) was second followed by Penn (6:38.9). Yale's third varsity eight also competed in this race and had a time of 6:42.6.

Yale's varsity four was dominant, winning with a time of 7:25.8, more than 13 seconds faster than second-place Penn (7:38.9). Columbia was third in 7:46.4.

Yale's second varsity four won by more than 20 seconds.

Against Brown, the Bears won the varsity eight 6:22.8 to 6:25.7.

Brown's margin of victory in the second varsity eight was nearly six seconds. The Bears finished in   6:24.9, while the Bulldogs crossed the line in 6:30.6.

The crews' two fours raced together. Brown won the varsity four 7:36.9 to 7:38.8, while Yale took the second varsity four 7:40.7 to 7:41.9.

In the third varsity eight, Brown won 6:45.8 to 6:52.7.

The Bulldogs will race on the Housatonic River for the only time this spring next Saturday against Cornell.

YALE BOATINGS

Varsity Eight:                                                                                                               

Bow – Victoire Lienau (Sr., Paris, France)
2 – Claire Dirks (So., Toronto, Ontario)
3 Ella von der Schulenburg (Jr., Zurich, Switzerland)  
4 – Sera Bulbul (Sr., Geneva, Switzerland)       
5 – Arwen Neski (Sr., Ashley Falls, Mass.)
6 – Margaret Saunders (Jr., Arlington, Va.)
7 – Margaret Hedeman (Fy., Concord, Mass.)
Stroke - Daisy Mazzio-Manson (Jr., Wellesley, Mass.)
Cox – Aparajita Chauhan (So., Seattle, Wash.)

Second Varsity Eight:

Bow – Katie Gleason (Jr., Sudbury, Mass.)    
2 – Katie King-Smith (So., Oxford, United Kingdom)       
3 – Anna Scott (Fy., Denver, Colo.)      
4 – Anna Matthes (Fy., Belmont, Mass.)
5 – Lucy Edmunds (Fy., North Yorkshire, Great Britain)  
6 – Claire Grundig (Jr., San Carlos, Calif.)   
7 – Phoebe Campbell (Fy., North Molton, Great Britain)
Stroke – Alexia Rojas (Jr., Tampa, Fla.)
Cox – Hannah Malzahn (Sr., Edmond, Okla.)

Varsity Four:

Bow – Christiana Congdon (Fy., Stonington, Conn.)
2 – Jenna van de Grift (So., San Diego, Calif.)
3 – Lane Unsworth (Sr., San Francisco, Calif.)
Stroke – Hannah Knight (Sr., Weston, Mass.)
Cox – Alisha Dziarski (Sr., Chesterton, Ind.)   

Second Varsity Four:

Bow – Emmeline Laurence (Fy., Greenland, N.H.)
2 – Margaux Paradis (Jr., San Francisco, Calif.)
3 – Clare Naughton (Fy., Burlington, Mass.)
Stroke – Hannah Johns (Fy., Longmeadow, Mass.)
Cox – Alin Pasa (Fy., Westport, Conn.)

Third Varsity Eight vs. Brown                                                                                         

Bow –  Elizabeth Duserick (Jr., Arlington, Mass.)
2 – Grace Galloway (So., Sydney, Australia)
3 – Elizabeth Cooper (So., Melbourne, Australia)
4 – Hannah Smith (Jr., Long Beach, Calif.)   
5 – Clementine Perry (Fy., Wellesley, Mass.)
6 – Katie Green (Fy., Henley-On-Thames, England)    
7 – Riley Eversole (So., Oakland, Calif.)         
Stroke – Tessa Mapplebeck (So., Sydney, Australia)
Cox – Hannah Yi (So., Sherman Oaks, Calif.)

Third Varsity Eight vs. Penn/Columbia                                                                                      

Bow –  Elizabeth Duserick (Jr., Arlington, Mass.)
2 – Lillie Ketterson (So., Boston, Mass.)
3 – Elizabeth Cooper (So., Melbourne, Australia)
4 – Grace Galloway (So., Sydney, Australia)   
5 – Clementine Perry (Fy., Wellesley, Mass.)
6 – Hannah Smith (Jr., Long Beach, Calif.)
7 – Riley Eversole (So., Oakland, Calif.)         
Stroke – Tessa Mapplebeck (So., Sydney, Australia)
Cox – Hannah Yi (So., Sherman Oaks, Calif.)

Report filed by Tim Bennett (timothy.bennett@yale.edu), Yale Sports Publicity