Bulldogs Retain Case Cup; Win Four Over Radcliffe, Northeastern

Evan Ellis photo
Evan Ellis photo

Varsity Eight Rolls To 7-Second Win

The Yale women's crew looks to be ready for the postseason. In the final race of the regular season, Yale's varsity eight easily retained the Case Cup by cruising to a victory over Harvard-Radcliffe on a rough morning on the Charles River in Boston. The Bulldogs also defeated Harvard and Northeastern in the varsity four, second varsity four and third varsity eight.

"The conditions were crazy, but we rowed well," said Will Porter, The Friends of YWC Head Coach of the Bulldogs. "The first varsity looked strong."

The crews faced a gusty headwind throughout the morning.

Yale's varsity eight posted a time of 7:14.9, nearly seven seconds faster than second-place Harvard (7:21.7). Northeastern was a distant third in 7:43.0.

In the varsity four, the Bulldogs also were an easy winner, finishing in 8:26.0. Harvard (8:39.1) was second followed by Northeastern (9:07.6).

Yale's second varsity four cruised over just Harvard 8:37.0 to 8:44.9, and the third varsity eight won by almost a full minute. The Bulldogs crossed the line in 8:43.1, while Northeastern was second in 9:33.0 followed by Harvard (9:39.0).

The Crimson's only win came in the second varsity eight – 7:17.0 to Yale 's 7:20.2 and Northeastern's 7:40.5.

Yale has now captured the Case Cup in each of the last eight years.

The Bulldogs won't race again until the Ivy League Championship on May 19.

YALE BOATINGS

Varsity Eight:                                                                                                               

Bow – Victoire Lienau (Sr., Paris, France)
2 – Claire Dirks (So., Toronto, Ontario)
3 – Ella von der Schulenburg (Jr., Zurich, Switzerland)
4 – Anna Matthes (Fy., Belmont, Mass.)               
5 – Arwen Neski (Sr., Ashley Falls, Mass.)
6 – Margaret Saunders (Jr., Arlington, Va.)
7 – Margaret Hedeman (Fy., Concord, Mass.)
Stroke - Daisy Mazzio-Manson (Jr., Wellesley, Mass.)
Cox – Aparajita Chauhan (So., Seattle, Wash.)

Second Varsity Eight:

Bow – Katie Gleason (Jr., Sudbury, Mass.)
2 – Alexia Rojas (Jr., Tampa, Fla.)
3 – Anna Scott (Fy., Denver, Colo.)
4 – Sera Bulbul (Sr., Geneva, Switzerland)
5 – Lucy Edmunds (Fy., North Yorkshire, Great Britain)
6 – Claire Grundig (Jr., San Carlos, Calif.)
7 – Phoebe Campbell (Fy., North Molton, Great Britain)
Stroke – Katie King-Smith (So., Oxford, United Kingdom)
Cox – Hannah Malzahn (Sr., Edmond, Okla.)

Varsity Four:

Bow – Lane Unsworth (Sr., San Francisco, Calif.)
2 – Jenna van de Grift (So., San Diego, Calif.)
3 – Clare Naughton (Fy., Burlington, Mass.)
Stroke – Margaux Paradis (Jr., San Francisco, Calif.)
Cox – Alin Pasa (Fy., Westport, Conn.)        

Second Varsity Four:

Bow – Emmeline Laurence (Fy., Greenland, N.H.)
2 – Hannah Johns (Fy., Longmeadow, Mass.)
3 – Christiana Congdon (Fy., Stonington, Conn.)
Stroke – Hannah Knight (Sr., Weston, Mass.)
Cox – Alisha Dziarski (Sr., Chesterton, Ind.)

Third Varsity Eight                                                                  

Bow –  Elizabeth Duserick (Jr., Arlington, Mass.)
2 – Sami Traina (Jr., Valencia, Calif.)
3 – Elizabeth Cooper (So., Melbourne, Australia)
4 – Lillie Ketterson (So., Boston, Mass.)
5 – Clementine Perry (Fy., Wellesley, Mass.)
6 – Grace Galloway (So., Sydney, Australia)
7 – Riley Eversole (So., Oakland, Calif.)
Stroke – Tessa Mapplebeck (So., Sydney, Australia)
Cox – Hannah Yi (So., Sherman Oaks, Calif.)

Report filed by Tim Bennett (timothy.bennett@yale.edu), Yale Sports Publicity